Tuesday, August 20, 2013

August 19th, 2013

This week was kinda slow. A lot of our appointments fell through and since school is back in, the members of our ward have been super busy and not really able to team up with us. And our baptism didn't happen because Dianne just started working again and wasn't sure about her schedule so hopefully she can get baptized this Saturday or next! We will make it happen because she's totally ready!

Miracle: So this less active lady that we've been working with finally admitted that she really does believe in God and wants to start coming back to church! She has been through a lot in her life and it was like music to our hears when she said it! She came yesterday and talked to Bishop for 2 hours! So awesome. I love our Bishop. 

Funny story: So yeah, I sprained my ankle. We play volleyball like every Saturday with the ward, less actives, and investigators and like 2 minutes into the game I just eat it on the floor, came down hard, and I heard my ankle crack! I got up quickly and no one suspected a thing until I snuck off the court and sat down. And then everyone was like, oh wait, I think she's hurt. So everyone crowded around me and my ankle swelled up like a balloon in seconds. It was crazy  and it hurt so bad but I kept it together and luckily did not cry in front of everyone. It was really hard not to, let me tell ya. So Bishop came running in and Brother Hall (who's a doctor) looked at it and Brother Wilcox drove to the gas station to buy some ice. I felt so loved! But it hurt so bad! 
So Sister Ross called Sister Harding (President's wife) to tell her and asked what to do. And since it wasn't broken she said I shouldn't have to go to the hospital. So she told us to cancel our appointments and spend the whole day at home, icing it, and keeping it elevated. Which did not sit well with me. We had 2 scheduled appointments with 2 ladies that have baptisms dates and I DID NOT want to miss them. But...Sister Ross wouldn't let me disobey Sister Harding.
So before going home Bishop gave me a priesthood blessing (that made me cry) so that I could get better and get back to work and then we went to Brother Hall's so he could do some soft tissue work and adjust my back. The soft tissue work DID NOT feel good but he cracked my back, adjusted my hips, and cracked my neck and it felt awesome!!! Then they fed us lunch and we headed home and spent all day laying down. We used time effectively to call to get appointments with people and then we just watched church movies. Sister Ross is a CNA so she took good care of me. She even made me dinner!

Anyway, I'll send you a picture of my ankle it's pretty balloony and bruised haha. Hope yall had a good week! I love you!
 

August 12th, 2013

We switched our p day this week because one of our investigators is taking us to the aquarium!!! So P day is on Wednesday but we still get to email today.
 
This week was awesome! Just so incredibly busy, I love it! We had zone training and went to the temple with President. AND OH MY GOSH! The temple has a new movie! It was incredible! And we were the FIRST to see it! Go the the temple! It was an incredible experience!
 
Also this week, I went on exchange to Sandy Springs and I got to ride MARTA...Atlanta's public transportation train..it was awesome! Haha.
 
Miracle of the week: We were able to meet with 2 ladies that we tracted into in June and set new baptism dates with them! And one of them came to church on Sunday with her husband and was welcomed wonderfully by the members of our ward!
 
We have a baptism this Saturday with another lady who has been coming regularly with Brother Williams. However we haven't taught her ANY of the lessons because we had to get permission from the zone leaders since she's techinically in a different ward and stake. But she's right on the border line and right down the street from the chapel. Anyway we got permission and have to teach her all the lessons in one week! Hopefully she doesn't have a problem with the Word of Wisdom or something!
 
So this upcoming week is gonna be awesome. We have interviews with President tomorrow, goin to the Aquarium on Wednesday and then teaching in preparation for the baptism on Saturday!!!
 
The church is true!!!!! Read your scriptures!!!
 
LOVE YALL!!!! :D

August 5th, 2013

HEYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY!

This week has seriously flown by, even faster than last week. Yesterday feels like it was P-Day! Cuh-razy! All my days blur together..

Lots of miracles this week: We found 3 families!!!!!!!!!!! And 2 of them came to church yesterday! HALLELUJAH! AND we had a ton of less actives. It was soo great! There are less and less empty chairs at church and it's awesome! Our ward is really coming together and reaching out to each other. It's like completely different from when I first got here. And the senior couple, the Becks, have a lot to do with that. They are awesome, I love them!

Oh and one of the ladies that we are teaching is getting us into the aquarium AND the zoo in the city!!!! Love her. She needs to get baptized already haha. 

Ok LOVE YOU MISS YOU

July 29th, 2013

HEYYYY!!!

This week was awesome! Super productive and just flew by, I can't believe how fast. We were able to achieve 60 blessings this week. SIXTY. We usually get around 30. Oh, and blessings are just us praying with people and blessing them, their families, and their homes, as representatives of Jesus Christ. Anyway! We taught so awesome people this week, in particular the MUSLIM!

Miracle of the week: So Allan Abdulhameed said he would read and pray about the Book of Mormon, even though he believes in the Koran and "Allah"! He is a very nice guy and absolutely not a terrorist, even though he is straight up from Iraq. Hahaha.

Funny story of the week: While driving, I accidentally honked the horn and this black lady in front of us honked back and flipped us off! Hahahah my bad. 

Also this week, we went and saw that couple that I met my first week here...the one with the guy from Austrailia and he's like intuitive and psychic-like. Well they were so happy to see us and he did the same thing with Sister Ross and he was right on the money with her. It was crazy. They invited us back and the wife made cake for us! We talked about the Book of Mormon and they said they'd read it. 

Our ward had a cook out/barbecue on Friday and it was soo fun. A lot of less active members came and even some investigators! And then on Sunday we had a full house! Tons of people that I've never seen before, less actives, AND non members! So we have some new investigators!!! It's just so great! Our ward is really getting on board with missionary work. 

 LOVE YOU!

July 22nd, 2013

This week was aweeeeessoooommmeee! Oh and just so you know, me and my companion did not get transferred! Hallelujah! I LOVE Smyrna. Things are finally happening! The ward is becoming more loving and united and we had TWO baptisms on Saturday. One lady that we taught and another lady that the Elders taught. It was such a great day. Mirlene Mangones (the one that got baptized that we taught..she contacted the church about baptisms for the dead) was sooo happy and I just love her. She's going to Haiti today for 2 weeks but she'll be back! 

Funny story of the week: So Sister Hall (RS President, who is awesome, I love her) found out that I think her son, Dallin, is cute...And it turns out that she and her husband love me and are going to tell him to write me when I get transferred haha! She said she would love to have me as a daughter-in-law. So it looks like I'm set! Haha. Just kidding. BUT also...I told Sister Wilcox and she said that can't happen because she wants me to marry her brother, Kyle. So we'll see what happens hahaha. 

Mircale of the week (besides the baptisms): So yesterday, after church, this black girl comes into the church asking for the "pastor" because she wants a "spiritual cleansing" so we talked to her and waited for the Bishop outside his office and it turns out that she heard about the church from ME and Sister Bui! Haha. I didn't remember at first but back in April, we gave her a Mormon.org card at a Taco Bell one day. And now here she is at the church wanting a better life. We invited her to be baptized right there in the church hallway and she said yes! Man, Mormon.org cards really work!!!! It's soo awesome!! So then we talked to the Bishop with her and she got a priesthood blessing from Elder Evans (our new District Leader) and she said she'll come to the ward barbecue this weekend and to church on Sunday!

So yeah, awesome things are happening and I am SOOO glad I'm staying in Smyrna. Elder Porter and Webster got transferred though :( I'll miss them. 

LOVE YOU!

July 15th, 2013

Hey!!!

Quiero hablar Espanol mucho mal. Jajaja. Puedo hablar un poquito. Pero quiero aprender mas. 

ANYWAYY...This week has been great! We've been busy teaching the 2 ladies that contacted the church wanting to get baptized. Their date is for July 20th so we gotta make sure the understand everything and gain a testimony. And they're on track! They've come to church, know it's true, and can't wait to receive a remission of their sins and start a whole new life! 

On Tuesday we got to go to the temple with our zone, the East zone, and President Harding. It was so wonderful. And then we had a Zone conference that lasted 5 hours! But it was fun. I loved seeing all my mission friends! 

On Wednesday we had a mini mission with the youth from the Spanish branch and we taught some people that have committed to baptism.

On Friday we went on an exchange and I got to go to Sandy Springs to be with my Sister Training Leader, Sister Hill. And I love her! We had so much fun. And her Bishop took us out for dinner at the Happy Sumo (it's like Bennihana) and he's a doctor with no kids so he said order whatever you want. My meal cost $20! But I was worried about my companion taking the lead in Smyrna. She's smart and everything but I feel like Smyrna is my baby! Haha. She did alright without me there but she definitely still needs more training haha. 

On Saturday we exchanged back and the Spanish Elders had a baptism so we went to that with some of our investigators and it was awesome! Then we taught Mirlene (the one that's getting baptized and she wants to do baptisms for the dead) in the Hall's home and it was so great. When we talked about priesthood blessings she began to cry. She just seems really happy and so excited to get baptized.

Miracle of the Week:On Sunday, some a less active family that we've been working with came to church! We were soooo surprised! Because the wife has some serious problems. But they came and it was awesome! 

After church we had ice cream with the Elders because Elder Nobmann in the Spanish Branch is going to Argentina today! He got his visa finally. It was sad to see him go because he's just so awesome. 

Funny story of the week: We pranked Elder Nobmann since we found out he was leaving. Webster and Evans called Porter and Nobmann (me and Sister Ross listened on a 3-way call) and said that President called them saying that Webster's brother got in a car accident and wanted a priesthood blessing. Nobmann was like ok we'll be right there. And when they got there they were like just kidding! And then they took him to the Waffle House for a goodbye breakfast. Hahahaahhaha.

We find out about transfers today and I am so nervous. I do not want to leave Smyrna! Things are finally happening and I just love this ward so much. But our district leader, Elder Porter, is getting transferred and Elder Webster. So sad! :( But I will go where the Lord wants me to go! The AP should be calling us soon so I'll let you know as soon as he does!

Love you all!!

July 8th, 2013

Hello there!

This week has been amazing!!!! 

Ok so Wednesday we got to go to the temple as a district which was awesome, as always. And then that night we got to go to the Brave's game with our ward. We rode with the Bishop (who is the best) and had SUCH a fun time! Our ward is so awesome. It was kind of weird being there at first..with all the "worldly" music and beer and stuff. But it was soo fun!

My birthday was perfect! Our District Leader, Elder Porter called us all in for a conference call to discuss how we could get people to church but really, it was just so that they could sing happy birthday to me! It was sooo nice! Hahaha. Me and Sister Ross went to Olive Garden for lunch and then had some appointments and taught 2 new investigators with Sister Wilcox (who is 26, has 3 kids, and is awesome!) and they BOTH committed to baptism! Their dates are for August 3rd!    

So after teaching and seeing people, Sister Wilcox found out it was my birthday finally haha and she took us out to a Mexican restaurant for dinner, so good! She is great, it's like hanging out with an older sister! And then she told me that I should marry her brother who is on his mission in Philadelphia. So she's gonna give him my address to write me haha. 

On Sunday we had FIVE investigators come to church! And then we taught another new investigator that night with Sister Wilcox and we invited her to be baptized and so her date is for August 10th! Sooo awesome!!! Lots of miracles this week!

But the biggest one is..Mirlene Margones. She contacted the church because she wanted to learn more about baptisms for the dead. So our AP gave us her info and we went and saw her and talked about it and we didn't even have to invite her to be baptized! She already wanted to. So her date is for July 20th..which is also her birthday! Crazy how things work out!

Man! Me and Sister Ross have been soooo blessed with good, solid people to teach. It's like their just coming to us and we barely have to do anything! Hahaha.

So today is Zone P-day! We're going to the park at 1 and I'm so excited! And tomorrow will be even better! We're going to the temple with our zone AND the East zone (we're the West zone) AND we'll be having zone training! And I think it will be to discuss the new technology we will be using and FACEBOOK! AHHHH!!! I'm so excited!

Love yall so incredibly very much a lot!!!!

July 1st, 2013



Heyyyyy!
 
Mircale of the week: We found 2 families to teach!!! One of which already has a baptism date and the other they all wanted a Book of Mormon so that they could start reading! I love when we find people like this! And it was just through tracting..door to door!
 
Funny story of the week: So we were at Wal Mart and I was buying a gallon of milk and I set it on the shelf for a sec and then next think I know it's all over the floor and running down the isle. Hahaha so embarrassing..and a lady slipped in it.. -____- Hahaha my bad!!!
 
I would write more but I gots like no time! This week was busy as always! The church is true and I've never been so physically and mentally exhausted yet incredibly happy in my life!
 
Love yall! Have a wonderful 4th of July!

June 24th, 2013

HEY!!!! Man, I love you all!
 
This week was awesome! We fasted 3 times!!! Never fasted so much in my life haha but it brings miracles!
 
Miracle of the week: We fasted on Tuesday, Friday, and Sunday and on Tuesday we were texting on of our investigators and he replied that he wants to get baptized soon! Hallelujah! We will be meeting with him on Wednesday to set a date! That will make 5 baptisms coming up!
 
Funn story of the week: I found out the the African guy that asked me to marry him is already married! WOWWWW. Some people...hahahaha
 
Also this week, we had a "mini mission day" with the Spanish Branch youth and we took them out with us to teach.  It was great. The girl that was paired up with us is 13, wants to serve a mission, and said she'd come out with us anytime!
 
We had a zone meeting on Thursday and afterwards the senior couples took our district out for pizza in the city. While we were waiting for the pizza, we did some street contacting. We gave people Mormon.org cards and prayed with them! Then we want on an exchange. I was with my sister training leader, Sister Hill, whom I love and it was so fun!
 
Yesterday, ZERO investigators came to church which sucked because we were expecting like 7 to come. So sad. Satan sucks. But Sunday night we listened to the Prophet speak about missionary work and it was awesome. The emphasized the importance of members reaching out to their friends, neighbors, relatives, and coworkers so that the missionaries have solid people to work with. It would really make it so easy if the members would just have someone come to their home for dinner while we're there so we can teach them.
 
I INVITE: you to invite someone over for dinner and ask if it's ok if the missionaries come as well to talk with them. Maybe our neighbors Jessie or Dave..Or one of the kids' school teachers, or friends from soccer. ANYONE! Because the gospel is for EVERYONE. Not only will the missionaries be ecstatic but you will have the privilege of playing a part in bringing someone closer to Christ!
 
 Love yall!

Thursday, June 20, 2013

June 17, 2013

HELLO FAMILY!

Another great week! Super busy and having lots of fun with my new companion! 

Funny story of the week: I GOT BIT BY A DOG! We went to a member's home to go together to an investigator's house for a lesson and while Sister Ross was in the bathroom their dog bit me as I reached to pet it. It hurt soooooooo bad. And I tried to act like it was not big deal but it was bleeding a lot and Brother and Sister Hall were freaking out so I started crying...so embarrassing. Hahahahahaha!

Miracle of the week: We have a few. Francina (baptsim date for June 29th) is progressing soooo well! She reads every pamphlet we give her and takes notes on her own and has questions ready to ask when we teach her. Also, we invited one of our new investigators to be baptized and so her date is for July 13th. Then another investigator we have who is from Croatia and has no knowledge of God or any kind of religious background really liked learning about the Plan of Salvation. He said it makes sense and next time we meet with him we will invite him to be baptized too!

Thank you sooooo much for the package! The music is wonderful, I love all my clothes, I'm wearing my moccasins right now, and I've already eaten half the bag of chocolate haha.

Tell Dad that I LOVE his letters BUT I don't have enough time to read them because they're so long. So either make em shorter or write me the old fashion way! Actually I guess I could print them out..Maybe I'll figure out how to do that. Hahah.

June 10, 2013

FAM BAM!

Ok so this week was awesome! I got my new companion, Sister Ross. She's from Utah and she's great. She has no problem getting up at 6 so we have been obedient all week and the miracles are coming! We got 7 new investigators this week!

Yesterday was amazing. 3 of our investigators came to church, 2 of them are getting baptized within the next 2 months. After church we taught one of them about repentance. Luckily in Sunday school we had just learned about the Atonement so it was perfect.

That night we were on our way to karl's apartment to teach his friend Sam and there was a woman crying on the steps by his place. She reached out to us and told us her situation. She is going through some things that are so hard that she doesn't want to live anymore. As we listened to her, I let her know that Heavenly Father loves her and that He is sad when she is sad. We said a prayer with her and I gave her a Book of Mormon. I told her that whatever trials she is facing right now, this will help. She said she would read it and we are seeing her again this week. There are so many people who just have no direction or love or guidance in life and I am so grateful to be in a position to guide them to Heavenly Father so they can feel that love and direction.

After that we had an appointment with another new investigator and Karl came with us to teach him! It was amazing. We met this guy a few days ago, he was coming out of his apartment while we were tracting and he was holding a beer (but the gospel is for everyone so I went up to him..so crazy..I don't know how I can just talk to people all of a sudden) And we gave him a Book of Mormon. So the lesson went well and he's coming to church this Sunday!

A lot of other good things have happened and I know that they are happening because we've been so obedient. So, I will not be spending 2 hours on the computer on P days anymore..because in the white handbook it says only 1 hour! So read quick and keep it short!

Love you all! The church is TRUE!

June 3, 2013

Love all the pictures!!

Ok so this week was AWESOME! We found 10 new investigators (goal was 5), had 47 lessons taught (goal was 20), and gave 50 blessings (goal was 50 but is usually 30)!!!! So yeah we were supppperrr busy and did a lot of tracting and it paid off! 

So I talked to you on Wednesday and told you about stuff up until then, so Thursday and Friday were just like another day, tracting and teaching. Saturday the Spanish Elders had a baptism so we went to that and it was great. 

Oh my gosh but the other day we finally met this less active guy named Michael Hickman. We've gone to his house like 5 times and he's never there but then finally we caught him right before he was heading to work. And I am sooo glad we did because he's hilarious. He has ADD so he literally says whatever is in his head. But he's really smart too. But yeah, he said he had to go to work but we ended up talking to him on his porch for like 45 minutes haha. And he wants to talk more so he's taking us to dinner on Tuesday.

Yesterday, 2 of our investigators came to church! And these 2 people have a baptism date set so they are progressing, which is good! This week we have been fasting as a mission and each zone has a set day to fast. Luckily our zone was yesterday (fast Sunday) haha. So we came together in prayer and fast so that our investigators will be able to progress as we teach them the restored gospel by the Spirit. 

And now today, is Monday and transfers are this Wednesday and we still haven't heard if we're being transferred! The APs called but I was in the shower so they said they'd call back but they haven't! So hopefully they will in time for me to tell yall! 
Ok so last week went by sooo fast! My talk went well but of course I waited til the last minute to write it..also because I don't really have a lot of time anyway..so on Saturday night I was up until 1:30 writing it. Oh and we had to plan sharing time for primary..And then before our 9am church we went to our investigator's catholic church (the African that wants to marry me). So after we went to his he came to ours and heard me speak haha. I think my talk was good. First time writing a 15 mintue talk completely by myself! And everyone complimented me after...so yeah it was a good day.
 
I don't have my planner so I can't look back on the specifics of what I did last week, man! I don't have a lot of time..so yeah. But P day got switched this week because Memorial Day was Monday and so President wanted us to go tracting to find a family to baptized since most people are home and together on holidays. And we found 5 new investigators and found 1 family that lives in our apartment complex that we will be meeting with again and eventually invite them to be baptized.
 
And because P day got switched our District all wen to the temple today! It was awesome! And then after, the 2 senior couples took us all out to lunch. We went to a buffet and ate so much..and we gave out a ton of Mormon.org cards. And then we all gave a blessing to our waitor right in the restaurant! It was awesome. So me and Sister Bui got his number and address and gave it to the Missionaries in his area. So cool!
 
So our Mission President is amazing. The APs made us certification binders for us to complete so we are "Certified missionaries" and "Masters of Preach My Gospel". It a lot of work but it feels good every time I get something signed off. And it's only making me a more prepared and skilled missionary. We are really stepping it up. Instead of waking up at 6:30 he asked us to wake up at 6 so we can do everything we already do and to do our certification. But if we don't set our standards high the outcome will not be high. We are taking it one day a time, believing that we can find at least one person the be baptized every day. It's awesome!
 
So my district is awesomely amazing. They are so fun, so spiritual, and just really great missionaries and people in general. I REALLY do not want to get transferred and I  hope no one in our district does either!
 
I wish I could remember more about last week we do so many things and see so many people I really cannot think..haha. But I know that it was a good week and that we worked hard. Like I said earlier..we walked to the church because we're limited on miles..I'll send you the picture of my blister next week haha.
 
The Spanish Elders had a baptism on Friday and the Elders in our ward had one on Saturday. They were both awesome and they just get me so pumped. We have 2 baptisms scheduled for June. One on June 11th and one on June 22nd. It's so exciting! Ok I hoped that answered your questions. I loved hearing about yalls week! :)

Thursday, May 23, 2013

HEY!!!

Ok this week was awesome! Super busy and super fun! We had district P-day and played games at the park. Tuesday we had zone conference and our President was there so it was wonderful! That night we got to go to a Vietnamese person's baptism in Tucker, GA because Sister Bui knows them and got permission. I met a new sister, Sister Moa. She is from Hawaii and we're like already best friends. I love her! hopefully I can go on an exchange with her soon or even be her companion in the future!

On Wednesday we went to lunch with Karl, Sam, and Bala. (All Africans and all have said that they will wait for me...hahahaha). We went to a Vietnamese restaurant for Sister Bui and it was really good!

Thursday was Karl's baptism..finally! It went perfectly. Four of his African friends came to watch AND one of our other investigators that wants to get baptized came as well. Her name is Francina and she wants to get baptized on her birthday, June 11th. Me and Sister Bui tracted into her like a month ago and she's progressing very well! It's so great!

Friday we had an exchange! Sister Ellis (Hayley's cousin) came to Smyrna with me and Sister Bui went to Stone Mountain. It was sooooo fun. We taught, we ate, we laughed, it was awesome. We had lunch at the Radichels and they sent us home with sooo much food! They are so great. But it really was a lot so we gave some to the Elders too. On Saturday we exchanged back and then that night our ward had a talent show. It was soooo funny! Our ward is pretty great. 

On Sunday we found out we have a senior couple! They just got here and they will be serving in our district! They are awesome! Elder and Sister Beck are from Salt Lake and they offered to give us rides so we can save miles! Hallelujah! Also, yesterday I was asked to give a talk -_____- Man! I hate giving talks..still. But whatever! Just do it! I'm giving it on how the gospel changes lives and how it has influenced my life. That's an easy topic but I just still hate getting up there in front of everyone. BUT I told all the African guys and they said they wouldn't miss it...So I guess it's good that they're coming to church!

Love you!!!!!!!!!!!

Tuesday, April 30, 2013

Good morning, Family!

So last Monday after I talked to you we went and play basketball with the Elders..again and we played 21 and I won! Hahaha. On Tuesday we had an amazing district meeting about the Atonement. Our district leader is so great. He always knows how to invite the spirit. Wednesday was transfers and one of my favorite Elders left! Elder Darrow :( So we have 2 new elders in our district and 2 new sisters that opened a new area.

So since Elder Darrow got transferred we had to give him his GPS back so I bought one. It was very expensive..$140..The only one they had at Wal Mart. I used my personal debit card and I hope that's ok that I bought one. It can be my early birthday present or something..Because without a GPS, we would be so lost.
I know my away around a lot better but we still see new people every day and get new referrals so I wouldn't know where to go without it.

On Friday we got to do service at the temple. We planted flowers for like 3 hours with other sisters in our zone. It was really fun and such a beautiful day. I got sunburned but I'm glad! I felt so white and I definitely needed some
sun.

So On Friday night I had a nightmare about my companion, Sister Bui. It was terrible..Like exorcist status. I told her about it the next morning and she freaked out because she had a dream just like it about her previous companion. So we called our district leader to bless our apartment and Elder Webster gave me a priesthood blessing as well. I felt a lot better. Sister Bui told me that I should talk to President Harding about it so I talked to him last night. He is amazing. I definitely cried during the entire conversation over the phone (we were at the church at the time) and Elder Porter (a Spanish speaking missionary in my district) walked in and saw me...awkward haha. No but he asked if I needed anything which was really nice. Anyway so yeah, I feel a lot better from talking to President.

But it's been a good week! Except for Karl (African guy, getting baptized) had to go to the hospital again for another surgery but last night we taught him the last lesson! Tithing and fasting! And he's good to go! His faith is amazing! He seriously has lost everything. Job, health, sponsorship, money from the hospital, and he still committed to pay tithing! I love it.

Alright well, how was yall's week? I really want all the clothes I left home. I feel like I have nothing! I need more shirts! I want the shirts I left haha because most of my clothes are winter clothes and it is going to be hot from
like June to September. Oh and can you tell Taylor to make a list of all the good movies she sees and wants to see? I need to catch up when I get home next summer! :) Thank you! Love you!

Easter and More





More Pictures





MTC Pictures!








HEY FAMILY!

Ok so this week was crazy. We were supposed to have a baptism yesterday for Karl, the one from Africa. BUT he had a heart attack and then had to have heart surgery (only 37 years old). So he's been recovering and cannot be baptized for at least 2 weeks. But the day of his heart attack we had an appointment with him
and he cancelled, saying that he didn't feel good. Then he called us and asked if we could find him a ride to the hospital. So we called all the retired members in our ward because it was in the middle of the day and finally found him a ride after like 30 minutes. The next day we got to visit him with the Elders and he got a priesthood blessing. Then me and Sister Bui got to talk to him. He thanked us for everything and told us that if his ride had come any later it might have been too late. He said that he would never forget us and that even though Satan can take away his health, he cannot take away his faith. I am grateful for Karl's example to me of having so much faith and not doubting the gospel even when life gets hard.

Anyway so that day was really hard. I was stressed about Karl's health. So it's been rough but I am still thankful for the moments of testimony building and faith strengthening like with Karl.

So transfers are this Wednesday and me and Sister Bui are not getting transferred. I know that if I'm staying here it is because I am supposed to.

So last Tuesday we had zone conference which was so great. Almost all of the Elders are big and tall and a good amount are black haha. It makes sense because Atlanta can be kind of dangerous.

So our Mission President is finally out of the hospital. He had a tumor the size of a football in his stomach and so he is recovering from that. So sad :(

So I heard that there was a bombing in Boston? What's that all about?

Thank you for sending the package! I hope I get it soon! Yeah I want my moccasins to wear out on P days. But that's ok. I'm glad ya'll are having fun with soccer and basketball :)
Oh do you think you can send me Annie's address? Or maybe just the Tui's?

Thank you! Love you! Talk to me! :)

Thursday, April 18, 2013

Hey!  So, last Monday drove a bit to meet up for Zone P day. It was sooooo fun! 
We went to Piedmont Park which is HUGE. It's right in the middle of the city so
I got to drive through the buildings in Atlanta. Super cool! And this park was
the setting for the movie What to Expect When You're Expecting! So yeah, I got
to be where a movie was filmed! Haha. It was really fun. Our zone is pretty big.
I played basketball and my companion didn't want to so I was the only girl AND I
was the only white person that played. So yeah just me and a bunch of BLACK
ELDERS playing basketball. No big deal hahahaha. Also, at zone p day I met
Hayley Draper's cousins, Whitney Ellis! So we took a picture together and I want
to send it to Hayley so if you could send me her North Carolina address that'd
be great.

So this week went by really fast! Oh and something I've forgotten to tell you is
that when we go tracting and give people blessings..the black people in the
south like to speak while you're giving a prayer. They say things like, "Yes,
praise Jesus!" and "Thank you, Lord!" It completely caught me off guard and I
like stumbled through my prayer hahahaha.
Another thing crazy about Georgia is the pollen. Since spring is now here
everything is covered in pollen! Our car (usually white) was a yellow greenish
color. So crazy!

On Thursday, Aunt Dorothy and Kylie came to see me! Such a wonderful surprise! I
definitely cried just at the sight of them -____- They brought me muddy-buddies
and took me and my companion to Chik-Filet! So great! :)

So our baptism for Karl (the guy from Africa) got postponed because he's super
busy with work and we did not have enough time to teach all the lessons. And
it's a good thing we did because just yesterday we found out that he
occasionally drinks. So he definitely needs to commit to the Word of Wisdom
before being baptized. But he said he will do whatever it takes. So his baptism
is now going to be this Sunday.

So how was Riley's birthday!? Did she get my letter!? I want to see pictures!

Today we're gonna go grocery shopping, play basketball with the elders, have
dinner with them, and then we're having FHE at a less active's home. So yup!  :)

Tuesday, April 9, 2013

HEYYYY!!!

Yes I loved conference. We watched it at the church building. One of my favorite
talks was by President Monson. He is so funny and always has a good story to
relate to his topic. I also loved Holland's talk. It gave me comfort to know
that it is ok if you just believe because that is the first step. General
Conference has definitely increased my faith this weekend and was like my
spiritual food to get me strengthened and motivated.

So last Monday was April Fool's day and we pulled a prank on the Elders. We
texted all of them saying that Sister Bui was being sent home. They all freaked
out. So the next day at district meeting I brought them crescent rolls with
nutella in them so that they would forgive us haha.

We have a baptism this Sunday! The African guy, Karl. He is so excited, I love
it. His boss fired him for his decision to be baptized. And since he is not here
legally, there's nothing he can really do about it. :( But he has so much faith
and I know the Lord will bless him for his sacrifices.

We also have another baptism scheduled in the beginning of May for a young black
guy that we had only 1 lesson with so far. We went back last night to teach him
the 2nd lesson but he was definitely high on drugs. It smelled like weed in the
apartment. So we stayed for less than 3 minutes and said we'd come back. And on
the way out he hit on me...so yeah we will not go there again without a male
member.

Ok so I hope you guys had a great week and got a lot out of conference. 

Today we have zone P day so it should be fun! Love you all!!!! :)
Hey family!

So on Tuesday we had our weekly district meeting to talk about our key
indicators and discuss or goals for the upcoming week. Then we all had pizza
together. So yummy.

This week we did some service for some elderly members in our ward. We cleaned
their house (smaller than our little garage) and organized their canned foods.
It was so dirty and smelled so bad. They were very grateful and I just felt like
these people need some serious love. I was glad to have been a part of making
their day a little better even though I immediately wanted to take a show
afterwards. These experiences have opened my eyes to the insane amount of
blessings that we have. 

So this week we found out that one of my companion's former investigators just
got out of jail! He read the Book of Mormon in jail and wants to get baptized!
He is awesome! He never wants to go to jail again and just wants to start fresh.
He just got a job and wants to get another one to keep himself busy and out of
trouble.

On Saturday we had our first baptism! It was wonderful. The Elders had 2
baptisms as well. This month our mission had 40 baptisms collectively! And then
last night we met with our African investigator and set his baptism date for
April 14th! Riley Jayne's birthday!

This Easter weekend was so great and has strengthened my faith in Jesus Christ.
It has also made me so excited for General Conference! I have never had such a
strong desire to listen to the prophet speak before. But now I see that it
is blessing and a privilege.

Prayer has helped me a lot these past 2 weeks. I encourage you guys to have
family prayer every night before bed and every morning before school.  I know
that it will bring you all closer together and strengthen you for whatever is
going on. (I expect you to return and report on how that goes.) ;)

Ok well today we have district P-day so we're gonna have lunch and ice cream and
play basketball with all the Elders. Can't wait! Hope you all had a wonderful
Easter and I invite you to develop some questions in your hearts that you want
answered for General Conference :) LOVE YOU!!!!!!

Wednesday, March 27, 2013


It's snowing!!! (Just a tiny bit) So weird! It's freezing today! And last Monday, after I emailed you guys, there was a huge storm and the tornado sirens went off. Huge hail came down and the sky was black all of a sudden. My companion was freaking out because she had never seen hail before. Hahaha. But no tornado, thank goodness.
 
So I'll tell you a little about some of the people we are teaching. We are teaching a guy from Africa, Karl, that wants to get baptized but his boss makes him work on Sundays so he's struggling because he obviously needs to make a living. But last time we met with him he said, "Money is not going to get me to Heaven." I love that. He believes in the Book of Mormon so now he just needs to act upon his faith!
 
Another person we starting teaching, Tiesha, has 6 kids and is looking for a church to go to and she wants to know what her purpose in life is. So we talked about the Plan of Salvation for our first lesson with her. She cried and said they would come to church but they didn't! Ugghh.
 
The other day we went and visited an older couple, the Radichels, that can't come to church because the wife has serious health problems. They ordered 3 pizzas for us and we got to take whatever we didn't eat home! Right from the beginning I loved them! But while eating lunch Sister Radichel told us like her life story and explained why she was hooked up to an oxygen tank. She said that her back is crooked and she had to wear a brace for most of her kid-teenage years. But she is still such a happy person and told us she is thankful that she is able to make people feel better about themselves. I definitely cried while she was telling us all this and then she said that she also served a mission. I was like wowww. Here I am serving a mission and missing home so much, while she served a mission with a back brace, having people judge her and make fun of her, with no problem. I was really grateful to have met her and she said we are welcome any time for anything, especially since she doesn't get to see anyone very often. Love her.
 
So we have a baptism this Saturday for Victoria. She is getting married to a less active member that has recently been coming back to church. I'm super excited for her! She is so sweet! And then the Elders in our ward also have a baptism that day and we have an Easter Ward Activity, so we'll pretty much be at the church all day this Saturday.
 
Through tracting this week we found a lot of people that seemed interested and so we have 8 new investigators! One of them was a black guy with 2 daughters and in our first meeting, I asked him to be baptized without even thinking about it. And he said yes! Woohoo! Can't wait to meet with them again.
 
So I've been helping my companion wither her English studying and it is sooo funny. I never thought I would have to explain the word "against". We spent like 30 mintues talking about it hahahaha. First of all, she kept on saying, "again" not "againST" and then she didn't understand how I described when you're against a person's beliefs and when you're against the wall. Hahaha. But I think she's got it now. Oh and then she was trying to say the word "appreciate". She was pronouncing it like this, "uhpruficude" or something. Hahaha I love her..even though she can be crazy sometimes but we learn from each other.

Ok LOVE YOU ALLLL!!!!! :)

Monday, March 18, 2013

Sister Anderson finally sent us some pictures!




Smyrna, Georgia

Heyy!
So glad you guys got the picture! I was hoping to receive an email from you because I haven't gotten any mail! I'm so used to getting a letter every day in the MTC. I was like, "Family! Why have you forsaken me!?" Haha. But yeah, today is P day and we are getting our nails done for free because my companion is from Vietnam so she is going to talk with the nail ladies. Yes, my companion is Vietnamese and her English so hard to understand, it's insane. Remember how I said I didn't want to have to go anywhere in Asia or learn an Asian lanugage? Well, doesn't matter, I got it anyways.  Seriously it is so hard with the lanugauge barrier because I am supposed to be learning from her...but she is a really good missonary. She talks to everyone and is not afraid to be bold. She has been in this same area for her entire mission which is like 8 or 9 months!
 
 
So we got to Georgia, the mission president picked us up and then we went to the church for like orientation stuff. That night we stayed in members' homes and then the next day was transfer meeting and I met my new companion. It was super sad to say goodbye to my district but I will probably see them at the next transfer meeting. Then we got to our apartment, I unpacked and then we went tracting! And the first house we went to, the guy yelled at us through his front screen door before we even got there. He was talking about how Jesus isn't real or something. Super crazy first experience.
 
We've been tracting every day this week and I have gotten to know some of the people that my companion was already teaching and meeting with, with her previous companion. Like one girl we are teaching, Victoria, is geting baptized in 2 weeks! Super cool!
 
Oh my goodness, the smells that I have smelled (so gross), and the poor, dirty houses, I have seen. Even some of the members' homes are just sooo cluttered and dirty. The members here are nothing like Californians. They don't really care how they dress. Which brings me to my ward. I am probably the skinniest one, besides my companion who is like 5 feet tall and probably weighs as much as one of my legs. But anyway...and I'm probably the trendiest one and I'm a missionary haha. But I like it. These people are so humble and are super nice; always willing to serve and they all made me feel very welcome. In our ward, we also have Elders so they go to dinner with us too at members' homes. They are super funny.
 
Ok so this first week has been very overwhelming (don't really know anyone and cannot understand my companion and I'm scared of talking to people) so I was getting really frusterated. But the other day we went tracting for like an hour and literally no one answered their door. I was getting so mad because I really wanted to talk to people and practice more because we didn't practice door to door stuff in the MTC. But then we go to this house, knock on the door, and this old, Austrailian guy walks out. He lets us in because "we represent Jesus Christ" and introduces us to his fiance. They tell us about themselves and how he is a doctor and speaks to the Holy Spirit so that he can help diagnose people. He told us some experiences and gave us the book he wrote about them. And before he hands me the book he says, "Let me ask you something. So this is your first week here and were you overwhlemed when you got here?" And I said yes. And he said, "And you prayed to God for strength and the ability to know what to say to people," And I said yes. And then he said, "I can tell you're an intelligent person and so you shouldn't doubt yourself. God will tell you what you need to say if you just believe. That is self-sabotage and you need to just say what He would say." So I started crying and couldn't believe that everything he was saying was exactly what I needed to hear. This man is so in tune with the Spirit it's incredible. He even said that he has a Book of Mormon and that it is the word of God. So we are going to meet with them again, hopefully this week and explain that all he needs is the priesthood to make covenants with God! They are renevating their house so we might even help them paint. But anyway, this week has been really hard and I am thankful for this experience.
 
 
I hope everything is going well there. Love you all! Have a great week!


 
 
~Madison :)
 
Oh yeah! I got to hold a snake! Hopefully I can send you the picture! Hahaha ok bye! I love you! :)